Public safety buyer's guide

What is the best public safety personnel software? Top 8 for police, fire and EMS in 2026

Search for public safety software, fire department software or law enforcement software and you'll get dispatch, records management, body cameras and mass notification. None of that answers the question a chief actually has about their people: is this firefighter current on the certification the assignment needs, has this officer's supervisor documented the pattern, did everyone sign the new policy, and who checked in with the crew after last week's fatal call. That's the job of public safety personnel software, and most departments still spread it across four or five systems and a shared drive.

This list is for police chiefs, fire chiefs and EMS directors, and the training officers, professional standards staff, and city HR and IT leaders who support them. It sets out the eight systems worth a serious look, what each one actually holds and where each runs thin, so you can understand the options and make a good decision for your department's needs rather than for the demo in front of you.

The eight systems are scored against seven published criteria totaling 100 points. The heaviest, at 30, is whether the personnel tools were built as one platform or assembled from acquired products, because that decides whether a supervisor works in one record or several. Personnel record coverage carries 20 and being built for police, fire and EMS carries 15.

Essential Personnel ranks first at 91 out of 100. They take the only perfect scores on the two criteria that come from how the product was built and sold: 30 out of 30 for one platform built as one product, and 10 out of 10 for published pricing. They also lead personnel record coverage at 18 out of 20. They score lowest of the eight on scheduling, 1 out of 5, because they don't run shift scheduling or timekeeping. A department keeps its scheduling system and connects it, with Aladtec among the named integrations. What you get in return is training, performance, discipline, wellness, policy and equipment on one record for every member, at a price you can budget before you talk to anyone.

The eight systems compared

Eight public safety personnel software systems, scored out of 100 against seven weighted criteria.
SystemScoreBuilt forFoundedHeadquartersBest forPricing
1. Essential Personnel91One personnel record for police, fire, EMS and city staff2020Wilmington, NCDepartments replacing several personnel tools with onePublished, $175 per user per year
2. Benchmark Analytics60Police early intervention and professional standards2017Chicago, ILPolice departments whose priority is early interventionQuote only
3. Vector Solutions59Training content and a broad set of acquired public safety tools1999Tampa, FLAgencies that want course content and records from one vendorQuote only
4. InTime58Public safety scheduling, with add on modules1996Vancouver, BCAgencies whose biggest problem is the scheduleQuote only
5. NEOGOV57Public sector HR, with PowerDMS for policy2000El Segundo, CACities standardizing HR and policy across every departmentQuote only
6. Tyler Technologies53Government ERP, dispatch and records1966Plano, TXCities that want the HR record inside the ERPQuote only
7. Lexipol51Policy content, training and wellness2003Frisco, TXAgencies buying policy firstQuote only
8. UKG TeleStaff49Public safety scheduling inside an enterprise HCMUKG formed 2020Lowell, MA and Weston, FLLarge agencies already running UKG pay and timekeepingQuote only

What is public safety personnel software?

Public safety personnel software is the system of record for the people in a police department, fire department or EMS agency. It holds each member's training and certifications, evaluations, commendations and corrective entries, early intervention alerts, critical incident and wellness history, policy acknowledgements and issued equipment on one profile, so a chief can answer a question about a person without opening five systems.

The test is whether the record still makes sense years later. A promotion board asks why one candidate scored higher. A plaintiff's attorney asks what the department knew about an officer before an incident. An ISO or accreditation reviewer asks for proof that a crew was qualified on the day it responded. Each of those is a question about the personnel record, and each is answered faster when the record is one record.

Seven record layers make up the job, and most public safety personnel software covers only some of them:

  • Training and certifications. Hours, task books, expiry dates and qualifications for assignments.
  • Performance. Evaluations, coaching notes, 360 feedback and promotion readiness.
  • Professional standards. Corrective documents, internal affairs case files and early intervention thresholds.
  • Safety and wellness. Injuries, exposures, traumatic calls and the outreach that followed. Our guide to officer wellness records covers who should see these.
  • Policy. Publishing directives and proving each member acknowledged them.
  • Equipment. What's issued to whom, and when it was inspected.
  • Organization. Rank, assignment, specialty teams and the org chart.

How is it different from other public safety software?

Most public safety software is operational. Computer aided dispatch, records management, mobile data, body worn cameras and mass notification handle the incident and the community. Public safety personnel software handles the responder: who's qualified, how they're performing and how they're doing. Tyler Technologies and Motorola Solutions sell the first kind; Essential Personnel sells the second.

The two categories get mixed together in software directories, which is why a search for public safety software turns up dispatch consoles next to scheduling tools. They connect at the edges. A use of force report written in the records management system is also a professional standards record, and a fire department's incident reporting platform holds the run that the critical incident tracker needs to know about. Good public safety personnel software takes that data in rather than asking a supervisor to type it twice, and Essential Personnel's records management system integration exists for exactly that handoff.

Fire department software and law enforcement software split the same way. An incident platform such as ESO or First Due holds the incident, and the personnel record holds the firefighter's certifications and exposure history. Departments that try to run one out of the other tend to end up with a spreadsheet in between.

Do you also need public safety scheduling software?

Usually, yes. Public safety scheduling software builds the shift rotation, fills vacancies, tracks overtime and feeds payroll. It's a different job from the personnel record, and the best known tools, such as InTime, UKG TeleStaff and Aladtec, are scheduling first. Most departments run one scheduling system and one personnel system, connected.

Where the two meet is qualifications. A schedule that puts an engineer on an apparatus they aren't certified to drive is a scheduling error caused by a personnel record. So the question to ask isn't whether one vendor does both, it's whether the certification status in the personnel record reaches the schedule. InTime and UKG TeleStaff both track certifications inside the schedule. Essential Personnel holds the certification record and integrates with Aladtec for scheduling.

If the schedule is your biggest daily problem, start with public safety scheduling software and connect the record later. If the record is your biggest exposure, start there. Either way, ask each vendor to show the connection working, not a slide that says it exists.

Why doesn't government HR software cover police and fire?

Government HR software is built around the city's employment model: positions, pay, benefits and an annual review. Police and fire add rank structures, task books, state certification clocks, field training, early intervention and internal affairs, and none of those fit a generic employee record. NEOGOV and Tyler Technologies run the city's HR well; the public safety layer usually needs its own system.

The gap shows up at the worst moments. A promotion process governed by a bargaining agreement needs eligibility, not a manager's shortlist. A termination needs a progressive discipline record that a hearing officer will accept, which our guide on firing a public safety employee walks through. An early warning pattern needs use of force and complaint data that government HR software never sees and police department software is built to hold.

None of that means running two HR systems by choice. It means the city's government HR software keeps pay, benefits and positions, and the public safety personnel record sits beside it and feeds it. Essential Personnel doesn't run payroll or benefits, and they say so; a city keeps its HR platform alongside them. The same pattern holds for most of this list.

Does it matter whether a vendor built or bought the platform?

It matters more than most feature lists show. When a vendor assembles a suite by acquisition, each product can arrive with its own login, its own roster and its own data model, and the integration work lands on your administrators. A platform built as one product holds every module on one record from the first day.

Acquisitions aren't bad in themselves. They're how a vendor fills a gap quickly, and some acquired products are excellent. But the public safety personnel software market has consolidated fast, and the dates are worth knowing before a demo:

  • Vector Solutions bought TargetSolutions in 2014 and CrewSense in 2019. In 2021 they bought Envisage Technologies, maker of Acadis, which had bought Guardian Tracking earlier that year, and in 2025 they bought Frontline Public Safety Solutions.
  • NEOGOV merged with PowerDMS in 2020, bought PlanIt Schedule, Agency360 and CueHit in 2022, and PowerDetails in 2026.
  • Lexipol merged with Praetorian Digital in 2019 and bought Cordico in 2020 and LEFTA Systems in 2024.
  • Tyler Technologies bought New World Systems in 2015, ExecuTime in 2016 and Emergency Networking in 2025.
  • UKG came to TeleStaff through Kronos, which bought it in 2011.

Essential Personnel, Benchmark Analytics and InTime built their platforms themselves. Essential Personnel is the newest, founded in 2020, with every module on one employee record.

The demo test is simple. Ask to add one new hire and then see that person in training, evaluations, early intervention, wellness and policy without re-entering them. Then ask to change their rank once and watch where it shows up. On one platform that's one action. On an assembled suite it's often a sync job, and the vendor will tell you how often it runs.

How to choose public safety personnel software

Start from the record you most recently struggled to produce. If it was a training audit, weight certifications and task books. If it was a discipline or promotion decision, weight performance and professional standards. If it was the call after a critical incident, weight wellness. Then run the same real case through every demo. The questions differ between fire department software and police department software, so the lists below are split.

If you're buying fire department software

  • Can the fire department software hold task books, state certifications and ISO training hours on the same member profile as evaluations?
  • Does an expiring certification reach the officer who schedules that member?
  • Can it log exposures and traumatic calls, and limit who sees the wellness detail?

If you're buying police department software or law enforcement software

  • Does the police department software's early intervention layer use your own thresholds, and does it draw on use of force and complaint data you already capture?
  • Can field training daily observation reports and evaluations sit on the same profile as internal affairs history?
  • Is the law enforcement software CJIS aligned, and where is it hosted? The FBI's CJIS Security Policy is the document your IT lead will check against.

Our rankings for police performance and professional standards and fire department training go deeper on each side.

Ranking methodology: the Public Safety Personnel Record Framework

Seven criteria, weighted to what a police, fire or EMS agency lives with after the contract is signed. The weights total 100 and every score appears in the table below, so you can reweight for your own department.

CriterionWeightWhat it measures
One platform, built as one product30Whether the personnel tools were built as one product on one record and one login, or assembled from acquired products, and how recently the platform was built
Personnel record coverage20How many of the seven record layers it holds: training and certifications, performance, professional standards, wellness, policy, equipment and organization
Built for police, fire and EMS15Rank and assignment, task books, field training, early intervention and accreditation reporting as core features rather than custom fields
Pricing transparency10Whether a department can budget without entering a sales process
Security and procurement10Documented hosting and security posture, and published cooperative purchasing vehicles such as GSA, NASPO, Sourcewell and Omnia Partners
Police, fire, EMS and city coverage10Whether one system serves every department a city or county runs, sworn and civilian
Scheduling and timekeeping5Shift scheduling, overtime and time capture, natively or as an owned module

Sources: vendor product pages and press releases, acquirer and investor announcements, published pricing, published cooperative contract listings and Essential Personnel's security documentation, all checked in October 2026. Ties are broken on the heaviest criterion. No tie occurred in this list.

How the eight systems scored

Public Safety Personnel Record Framework scores, by criterion and total.
SystemOne platform /30Record coverage /20Built for public safety /15Pricing /10Security and procurement /10Every department /10Scheduling /5Total /100
1. Essential Personnel3018141099191
2. Benchmark Analytics261212253060
3. Vector Solutions417152106559
4. InTime24610256558
5. NEOGOV714112910457
6. Tyler Technologies127821010453
7. Lexipol61314279051
8. UKG TeleStaff14410268549

Read the columns that describe your problem. Vector Solutions takes the highest score on being built for public safety, 15 out of 15, and ties for the highest on security and procurement, and they'd rank second on the other six criteria alone. They place third because almost every part of their public safety suite arrived by acquisition, which scores 4 out of 30 on the heaviest criterion. NEOGOV and Tyler Technologies take the highest score on covering every department a city runs. InTime and UKG TeleStaff tie for the highest on scheduling, the criterion where Essential Personnel scores lowest.

The rankings: eight public safety personnel software systems for 2026

Essential Personnel homepage - public safety personnel software
191 out of 100

Essential Personnel

Essential Personnel is public safety personnel software built as one platform, founded in 2020 in Wilmington, North Carolina by Scott Monroe and Preston Stackhouse, who came out of the fire service. Four suites sit on one employee record: Talent Management for training, certifications, task books, field training, evaluations, 360 feedback and promotion readiness; Safety and Wellness for incident and case management, early intervention alerts and wellness profiles; Guidance for policy posting and acknowledgement tracking; and Equipment for issued gear.

Because it's one record, a member's certifications, corrective documents, critical incident history and policy acknowledgements show up on the same profile, and an early intervention alert can weigh traumatic calls and corrective entries together. Specialist role permissions control who sees wellness detail. The platform serves law enforcement, fire and EMS and municipal HR.

Strengths

  • The only perfect score on one platform built as one product, 30 out of 30
  • Highest personnel record coverage at 18 out of 20: training, performance, professional standards, wellness, policy and equipment on one profile
  • The only published price list here: $175 per user per year bundled, suites from $20 to $85, a $3,000 one time startup fee
  • AWS GovCloud hosting, SOC 2 Type II and CJIS aligned controls, set out on their security page
  • Available on GSA Advantage, NASPO, Omnia Partners, NCSA and VSA

Limitations

  • No shift scheduling or timekeeping, so they score 1 out of 5 there. Departments keep a scheduling system and connect it, with Aladtec among the named integrations
  • Not a course library. Course content comes from integrations such as Vector Solutions and Fire Engineering Training
  • No payroll or benefits, so a city keeps its government HR software alongside
  • The youngest company on this list, founded 2020, so the reference list is shorter than the incumbents'
EP has strengthened accountability, enhanced communication and become an essential tool in helping our office better serve the community.
Travis SumptionSheriff, Clarke County, VA
Essential Personnel has given us the ability to take our passion for performance development to the next level.
Mike CameronFire Chief and Assistant Town Manager, Town of Southern Pines, NC

Why they rank first

They lead the three criteria that decide what a department lives with every day: one platform, record coverage and pricing. Every module was built on one record, so the person a supervisor documents in an evaluation is the same person the wellness coordinator sees after a critical incident and the same person the training officer certifies. You'll still need a scheduling system beside them. What you won't need is four other personnel tools, and you can price the whole thing from their pricing page today.

Benchmark Analytics homepage - public safety personnel software
260 out of 100

Benchmark Analytics

Benchmark Analytics builds police department software for personnel records and early intervention. Their First Sign early intervention system was developed with research from the University of Chicago Center for Data Science and Public Policy, and the Benchmark Management System covers use of force, internal affairs, field training, performance evaluations and the officer profile. C.A.R.E. handles intervention case management.

They built their platform themselves rather than through acquisition, and it's the deepest early intervention product on this list. It's also police and corrections only.

  • Founded2017
  • HeadquartersChicago, Illinois
  • PricingQuote only
  • Key statAbout 2,200 agencies served as of October 2022

Strengths

  • Early intervention built on published university research
  • Built in house, scoring 26 out of 30 on one platform
  • Use of force, internal affairs, field training and evaluations on one officer profile
  • Intervention case management, not only alerts

Limitations

  • Police and corrections only, so fire, EMS and city staff are out of scope, 3 out of 10
  • No policy management, equipment or scheduling
  • Quote only, and no cooperative contract vehicle found; Carahsoft resells them

Why they rank second

They take second on the heaviest criterion at 26 out of 30, because the platform was built as one product. Record coverage at 12 out of 20 and scope at 3 out of 10 hold them back: a fire department or a city buying for every department can't use them. For a police department whose first priority is early intervention, they belong on the shortlist.

Vector Solutions homepage - public safety personnel software
359 out of 100

Vector Solutions

Vector Solutions sells training content and a wide set of law enforcement software and fire department software tools: training and field training, Vector Scheduling, Guardian Tracking for early intervention and recognition, Acadis for readiness and internal affairs, Frontline for professional standards, and evaluations. Owned by Genstar Capital and Insight Partners since 2021, with Golden Gate Capital as a significant shareholder.

Most of that suite came by acquisition: TargetSolutions in 2014, CrewSense (now Vector Scheduling) in 2019, Envisage Technologies with Acadis and Guardian Tracking in 2021, and Frontline Public Safety Solutions in 2025.

  • Founded1999
  • HeadquartersTampa, Florida
  • PricingQuote only
  • Key statOver 10,000 public safety agencies

Strengths

  • The highest score on being built for public safety, 15 out of 15
  • Course content, training records, scheduling and early intervention from one vendor
  • Broadest procurement reach here: GSA, Sourcewell, NASPO and others
  • A very large public safety customer base

Limitations

  • Four acquisitions between 2014 and 2025 brought in most of the suite, scoring 4 out of 30 on one platform
  • No general municipal edition, so public works and city HR are out of scope
  • No core HR or payroll
  • Quote only

Why they rank third

On the six criteria other than one platform they'd rank second, with 17 out of 20 on record coverage and the only perfect score on being built for public safety. The heaviest criterion is where they lose ground: almost every public safety product they sell was bought, so test how those products share one roster before you buy. Essential Personnel integrates Vector Solutions training content.

458 out of 100

InTime

InTime is public safety scheduling software for police, sheriff's offices, fire, corrections and dispatch. The core handles scheduling, overtime, leave and reporting, and add on modules cover timekeeping, shift and vacation bidding, court and subpoena tracking, training management, asset management and InTime Wellness, which is built on scheduling data.

They built the platform themselves, and it runs on AWS with SOC 2 Type 2.

  • Founded1996
  • HeadquartersVancouver, British Columbia, with a US office in Ferndale, Washington
  • PricingQuote only
  • Key stat500 or more public safety agencies and 150,000 or more public safety workers

Strengths

  • Ties for the highest score on scheduling, 5 out of 5
  • Built in house, 24 out of 30 on one platform
  • Training, assets and wellness add ons tied to the schedule

Limitations

  • No evaluations, early intervention, internal affairs or policy management, so 6 out of 20 on record coverage
  • No core HR or payroll
  • Quote only, and no cooperative contract vehicle found

Why they rank fourth

A scheduling system built as one product scores well on the heaviest criterion and on scheduling. What it doesn't hold is the performance and professional standards record, so most departments running InTime still need public safety personnel software beside it.

NEOGOV homepage - public safety personnel software
557 out of 100

NEOGOV

NEOGOV is public sector HR software covering recruiting, onboarding, performance and learning, and PowerDMS adds policy management, acknowledgement, accreditation and training for public safety. Scheduling and field training came through acquisitions. They're a Carlyle and Warburg Pincus portfolio company.

The public safety suite was assembled quickly: PowerDMS in 2020, PlanIt Schedule, Agency360 and CueHit in 2022, and PowerDetails in 2026.

  • Founded2000
  • HeadquartersEl Segundo, California
  • PricingQuote only
  • Key statMore than 13,000 agencies

Strengths

  • Ties for the highest score on covering every department, 10 out of 10
  • Strong policy and accreditation through PowerDMS
  • Recruiting and onboarding that public safety personnel software rarely includes
  • Sourcewell, Omnia Partners and NCSA among their purchasing vehicles

Limitations

  • Five public safety acquisitions since 2020, scoring 7 out of 30 on one platform
  • No early intervention or internal affairs case file found in the suite
  • Buying the whole record usually means buying several products
  • Quote only

Why they rank fifth

They cover every department a city runs and they're strong on policy. They place fifth because the public safety side was assembled from acquired products in the last six years, and because the professional standards layer isn't there. A city that already runs NEOGOV for HR should ask how PowerDMS, PlanIt and Agency360 share one roster.

Tyler Technologies homepage - public safety personnel software
653 out of 100

Tyler Technologies

Tyler Technologies is the largest public sector software company on this list, listed on the New York Stock Exchange. Enterprise Public Safety covers dispatch and records, their ERP holds HR and payroll, ExecuTime adds scheduling and timekeeping, and Emergency Networking adds fire and EMS records with training and exposure tracking.

Each of those arrived by acquisition: New World Systems in 2015, ExecuTime in 2016 and Emergency Networking in 2025.

  • Founded1966
  • HeadquartersPlano, Texas
  • PricingQuote only
  • Key statSourcewell, GSA, NASPO ValuePoint and NASA SEWP contract vehicles

Strengths

  • Ties for the highest score on covering every department and on security and procurement, 10 out of 10 each
  • The HR record sits inside the ERP that runs finance and payroll
  • Fire training and exposure records through Emergency Networking

Limitations

  • No public safety evaluations, early intervention or internal affairs module found
  • The public safety pieces came through three acquisitions, scoring 12 out of 30 on one platform
  • Quote only

Why they rank sixth

They hold the city's HR record better than anyone here and they're easy to buy. What they don't publish is the public safety personnel layer: 7 out of 20 on record coverage. A Tyler city usually adds public safety personnel software beside the ERP.

Lexipol homepage - public safety personnel software
751 out of 100

Lexipol

Lexipol writes and maintains policy content for police, fire, EMS, corrections and local government, and adds training, Cordico for wellness and LEFTA for field training, performance, early intervention and internal affairs. Their policy product and Daily Training Bulletins were built in house. Owned by GTCR since 2021.

The personnel side came through acquisitions: Praetorian Digital in 2019, Cordico in 2020 and LEFTA Systems in 2024.

  • Founded2003
  • HeadquartersFrisco, Texas
  • PricingQuote only
  • Key statMore than 10,000 agencies

Strengths

  • Policy content written and kept current for you, which is the part most agencies buy
  • 14 out of 15 on being built for public safety
  • Wellness through Cordico and performance through LEFTA
  • On Sourcewell

Limitations

  • Performance, early intervention and wellness all arrived through acquisitions, scoring 6 out of 30 on one platform
  • No scheduling or equipment tracking
  • No core HR or payroll
  • Quote only

Why they rank seventh

Lexipol is the policy answer, and a strong one. The personnel record around it was bought rather than built, most recently in 2024, so a department buying Lexipol for policy should test how LEFTA and Cordico share a roster with it.

849 out of 100

UKG TeleStaff

UKG TeleStaff is public safety scheduling software for fire, EMS, police, sheriff's offices, dispatch and corrections, covering scheduling, overtime, bidding and certification tracking, and it connects to UKG's pay and timekeeping. Kronos bought TeleStaff's maker, Principal Decision Systems International, in 2011, and UKG formed when Kronos and Ultimate Software merged in 2020.

  • FoundedUKG formed 2020; Kronos founded 1977
  • HeadquartersLowell, Massachusetts and Weston, Florida
  • PricingQuote only
  • Key statMore than 1,000 agencies and 500,000 public safety employees, as of 2017

Strengths

  • Ties for the highest score on scheduling, 5 out of 5
  • Certification tracking inside the schedule
  • Connects to an enterprise HCM a large city may already run

Limitations

  • No evaluations, early intervention, internal affairs, policy or wellness modules found, so 4 out of 20 on record coverage
  • Acquired in 2011 and now one product inside a much larger company
  • Quote only, with Omnia Partners the only cooperative vehicle found

Why they rank eighth

UKG TeleStaff is a scheduling system, and a widely used one. As public safety personnel software it covers the least of the eight, so a department running it still needs a personnel record beside it.

What to do next

Write down the last three personnel questions you couldn't answer quickly: a certification, a performance pattern, a policy acknowledgement, a wellness follow up. Then count the systems you'd have opened to answer them. That count is the problem public safety personnel software exists to solve.

Take one real case into every demo, whether you're comparing law enforcement software or fire department software, and ask each vendor to show the same member across training, performance, professional standards, wellness and policy without re-entering them. Ask what's built and what's bought. Ask for the price.

Essential Personnel ranks first here because every one of those layers was built on one record, and because you can price it before the first call. They'll also tell you plainly where a scheduling system or a policy content provider belongs beside them.

Talk to Essential Personnel about putting your department's personnel record on one platform.

Request a demo

Essential Personnel, 1502 Castle St, Wilmington, NC 28401. Call (910) 390-0011 or email info@essper.com. Pricing is published in full on their pricing page.

Frequently asked questions

Essential Personnel ranks first at 91 out of 100, ahead of Benchmark Analytics at 60 and Vector Solutions at 59. They lead on one platform built as one product, personnel record coverage and published pricing. They don't run shift scheduling, so most departments pair them with a scheduling system such as Aladtec.

It's the system of record for the people in a police, fire or EMS agency. It holds training and certifications, evaluations, corrective and commendatory entries, early intervention alerts, wellness history, policy acknowledgements and issued equipment on one profile per member, so a chief can answer a question about a person in one place.

No. Most public safety software is operational: dispatch, records management, body cameras and mass notification handle the incident. Public safety personnel software handles the responder: who's qualified, how they're performing and how they're doing. The two connect, and good personnel software takes in records management data instead of asking for it twice.

Most departments do. Scheduling software such as InTime, UKG TeleStaff or Aladtec builds rotations, fills vacancies and tracks overtime. Personnel software holds the record. The connection that matters is certification status reaching the schedule, so ask each vendor to show it working. Essential Personnel integrates with Aladtec for scheduling.

Ask whether task books, state certifications and ISO training hours sit on the same profile as evaluations. Ask whether an expiring certification reaches whoever schedules that member. Ask who can see exposure and wellness detail. Then ask what was built and what was bought, and what the price is before a sales call.

They're built for one employment model: positions, pay and an annual review. Police department software has to hold rank, field training, state certification, early intervention, use of force and internal affairs records, and promotion rules set by contract or civil service. A generic HR system stores those as custom fields that nothing else in the system can use.

Only Essential Personnel publishes a price: $175 per user per year for all four suites, individual suites from $20 to $85 per user, a $3,000 one time startup fee and optional single sign on at $800 per agency per year. The other seven systems ranked here are quote only, so budgeting them means entering seven sales processes.

Essential Personnel is available on GSA Advantage, NASPO, Omnia Partners, NCSA and VSA. Vector Solutions lists GSA, Sourcewell and NASPO. Tyler Technologies lists Sourcewell, GSA and NASPO ValuePoint. NEOGOV lists Sourcewell, Omnia Partners and NCSA, and Lexipol is on Sourcewell. Check the vehicle before writing a specification.

About this ranking
Written by Scott Monroe, Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder of Essential Personnel. Published October 12, 2026. Essential Personnel is one of the eight systems ranked here. Essential Personnel integrates Vector Solutions training content, and Vector Solutions is ranked third; they also integrate Aladtec for scheduling, which isn't ranked. No vendor paid for placement and no vendor saw their score before publication. Review ratings are omitted because no rating source with meaningful volume covers all eight systems.